Privacy Policy

JFE Techno Manila., Inc. (“the Company”) will implement measures that would ensure the protection of any personal information processed in this Company against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.

 
Furthermore, the Company will fulfil its obligation to implement reasonable and appropriate measures and internal rules to ensure that personal data you provided are secured and protected. The Company will likewise, uphold the data subject’s rights as provided in Section 16 of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

What personal data do we collect?

We log your Internet Protocol (IP) Address in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet. Your IP address is a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.
We collect personal data such as name, address, contact numbers, e-mail address, your picture, birthday, academic qualifications, employment history, government licenses , ID’s, training, skills and working experience. You have the option to submit your personal references, gender, age, civil status and religion.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other access device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more effectively, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.
Cookies cannot read data off your hard drive or cookies or to alert you when a cookies is being sent. Should you wish to remove your cookies, check out links below for your browser.
You can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookies or to alert you when a cookies is being sent. Should you wish to remove your cookie, check out the links below for your browser.
You should understand that areas of certain websites will not function properly if you set your internet browser to refuse cookies:

 
How do we use your personal data?

To the extent permitted or required by law, we use your personal data to pursue our legitimate interest as an employer and /or a contracting party. We may collect the information for purposes as follows:

Third-party disclosure, correction and storage

When you submit your personal data, these data will be sent electronically to the servers of our Head Office and affiliate companies in Japan and may be used, stored, and processed in Japan;  Likewise, we may disclose your personal data to government agencies locally and in Japan to secure your visa, work permits, travel documents and for other legitimate purposes in order to operate our business.
Except for the foregoing purposes, we will not disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent, unless, we are required or allowed to do so, by law.
Your personal data will be stored as long as it is needed  but in no case, shall it be stored for more than one (1) year.  If successfully hired, your personal data will be stored as long as employed with the Company as required by law. You may, at any time, contact us to correct and update your personal data at any time. Your request to stop processing your personal data at any time. You request to stop processing your personal data shall be deemed a withdrawal of your job application with our Company.